Mongolia vs South Africa: Agricultural land — Area

Mongolia
107,246 1000 ha
in 2024
South Africa
96,341 1000 ha
in 2024
Mongolia rank
16th
South Africa rank
18th

Agricultural land — Area over time

  • Mongolia
  • South Africa
050.0k100.0k150.0k196119922024

How they compare

Mongolia currently reports 107,246 1000 ha against 96,341 1000 ha in South Africa, a difference of 10,905 1000 ha.

That makes Mongolia's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Mongolia has been ahead every year.

Mongolia ranks 16th and South Africa ranks 18th of 255 countries.

Mongolia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mongolia South Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 140,679 1000 ha 97,669 1000 ha 43,010 1000 ha Mongolia
1970s 134,626 1000 ha 94,559 1000 ha 40,067 1000 ha Mongolia
1980s 124,799 1000 ha 94,348 1000 ha 30,451 1000 ha Mongolia
1990s 123,821 1000 ha 97,168 1000 ha 26,653 1000 ha Mongolia
2000s 119,125 1000 ha 97,507 1000 ha 21,618 1000 ha Mongolia
2010s 113,746 1000 ha 96,399 1000 ha 17,347 1000 ha Mongolia
2020s 110,323 1000 ha 96,341 1000 ha 13,982 1000 ha Mongolia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher agricultural land — area, Mongolia or South Africa?
Mongolia, at 107,246 1000 ha against 96,341 1000 ha in South Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in agricultural land — area between Mongolia and South Africa?
10,905 1000 ha, with Mongolia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mongolia and South Africa?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Mongolia and South Africa rank globally for agricultural land — area?
Mongolia ranks 16th and South Africa ranks 18th of 255 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Agricultural land — Area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mongolia vs South Africa: Agricultural land — Area. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-land-area/mongolia/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-land-area/mongolia/south-africa/">Mongolia vs South Africa: Agricultural land — Area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Agricultural land — Area
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
288 places, 16,964 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Land Use domain contains data on twenty-one land use categories and twenty-three categories of irrigation and agricultural practices. Data are available yearly and by country, regional and global levels. The domain includes Land Use Indicators providing information on the percentage share of agricultural and forest land, and their sub-components, including irrigated areas and areas under organic agriculture, within a country land use matrix. Data are available at country, regional and global level, for the following elements: (in percentage) i) Share in Land area; ii) Share in Agricultural land, iii) Share in Cropland; and iv) Share in Forest land; (in ha/pc) v) Area per capita.