Serbia vs Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade): Ammonium nitrate (AN) — Import value

Serbia
43,953 1000 USD
in 2024
Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
89,917 1000 USD
in 2024
Serbia rank
22nd
Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) rank
21st

Ammonium nitrate (AN) — Import value over time

  • Serbia
  • Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k200220132024

How they compare

Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) currently reports 89,917 1000 USD against 43,953 1000 USD in Serbia, a difference of 45,964 1000 USD.

That makes Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)'s figure about 2.0 times Serbia's.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) has been ahead every year.

Serbia ranks 22nd and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ranks 21st of 173 countries.

Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Serbia Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) Difference Ahead
2000s 47,568 1000 USD 144,239 1000 USD 96,671 1000 USD Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
2010s 22,865 1000 USD 78,759 1000 USD 55,895 1000 USD Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
2020s 47,981 1000 USD 102,996 1000 USD 55,016 1000 USD Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ammonium nitrate (an) — import value, Serbia or Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade), at 89,917 1000 USD against 43,953 1000 USD in Serbia as of 2024.
What is the difference in ammonium nitrate (an) — import value between Serbia and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
45,964 1000 USD, with Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Serbia and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
19 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2024.
How do Serbia and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) rank globally for ammonium nitrate (an) — import value?
Serbia ranks 22nd and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ranks 21st of 173 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Ammonium nitrate (AN) — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Serbia vs Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade): Ammonium nitrate (AN) — Import value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/ammonium-nitrate-an-import-value/serbia/southern-europe-excluding-intra-trade/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/ammonium-nitrate-an-import-value/serbia/southern-europe-excluding-intra-trade/">Serbia vs Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade): Ammonium nitrate (AN) — Import value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Ammonium nitrate (AN) — Import value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
216 places, 4,339 data points, 2002–2024
Last refreshed

The Fertilizers by Product dataset contains information on the Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers products. The fertilizer statistics data are for a set of 23 product categories. Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFB/RFB_EN_README.pdf