Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Lesotho: Animal waste — Energy production
Animal waste — Energy production over time
- Iran (Islamic Republic of)
- Lesotho
How they compare
Lesotho currently reports 5,905 TJ against 1,175 TJ in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 4,730 TJ.
That makes Lesotho's figure about 5.0 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Lesotho has been ahead every year.
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 3rd and Lesotho ranks 6th of 4 regions.
Lesotho has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Lesotho | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1,012 TJ | 7,792 TJ | 6,779 TJ | Lesotho |
| 2010s | 1,175 TJ | 7,156 TJ | 5,981 TJ | Lesotho |
| 2020s | 1,175 TJ | 6,038 TJ | 4,863 TJ | Lesotho |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher animal waste — energy production, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Lesotho?
- Lesotho, at 5,905 TJ against 1,175 TJ in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in animal waste — energy production between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Lesotho?
- 4,730 TJ, with Lesotho ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Lesotho?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
- How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Lesotho rank globally for animal waste — energy production?
- Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 3rd and Lesotho ranks 6th of 4 regions.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Animal waste — Energy production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain Bioenergy contains data on bioenergy use and bioenergy production, covering the following items: i) animal waste, ii) bagasse, iii) bio jet kerosene, iv) biodiesel, v) biogases, vi) biogasoline, vii) black liquor, viii) charcoal, ix) fuelwood, x) other liquid biofuels, xi) other vegetal material and residues.