Channel Islands vs IBRD only: Aquaculture production (metric tons), per square kilometre
Channel Islands
5.78 metric tons per square kilometre
in 2021
IBRD only
1.72 metric tons per square kilometre
in 2023
Channel Islands rank
10th
IBRD only rank
9th
Aquaculture production (metric tons), per square kilometre over time
- Channel Islands
- IBRD only
How they compare
Channel Islands currently reports 5.78 metric tons per square kilometre against 1.72 metric tons per square kilometre in IBRD only, a difference of 4.06 metric tons per square kilometre.
That makes Channel Islands's figure about 3.4 times IBRD only's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 61 shared years of data; in 1961 it was IBRD only ahead.
Channel Islands ranks 10th and IBRD only ranks 9th of 216 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Channel Islands averaged higher in 4 and IBRD only in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Channel Islands | IBRD only | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.0303 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.0303 metric tons per square kilometre | IBRD only |
| 1970s | 0 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.0599 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.0599 metric tons per square kilometre | IBRD only |
| 1980s | 0.0333 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.1403 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.1069 metric tons per square kilometre | IBRD only |
| 1990s | 0.6303 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.3465 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.2838 metric tons per square kilometre | Channel Islands |
| 2000s | 3.54 metric tons per square kilometre | 0.7055 metric tons per square kilometre | 2.84 metric tons per square kilometre | Channel Islands |
| 2010s | 6.51 metric tons per square kilometre | 1.25 metric tons per square kilometre | 5.25 metric tons per square kilometre | Channel Islands |
| 2020s | 5.69 metric tons per square kilometre | 1.56 metric tons per square kilometre | 4.12 metric tons per square kilometre | Channel Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher aquaculture production (metric tons), per square kilometre, Channel Islands or IBRD only?
- Channel Islands, at 5.78 metric tons per square kilometre against 1.72 metric tons per square kilometre in IBRD only as of 2021.
- What is the difference in aquaculture production (metric tons), per square kilometre between Channel Islands and IBRD only?
- 4.06 metric tons per square kilometre, with Channel Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Channel Islands and IBRD only?
- 61 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2021.
- How do Channel Islands and IBRD only rank globally for aquaculture production (metric tons), per square kilometre?
- Channel Islands ranks 10th and IBRD only ranks 9th of 216 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Aquaculture production (metric tons), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Aquaculture production (metric tons) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.