Dominican Republic vs Italy: Argentina — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity

Dominican Republic
91 m3
in 2017
Italy
70 m3
in 2018
Dominican Republic rank
6th
Italy rank
8th

Argentina — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Italy
02.0k4.0k6.0k199720072018

How they compare

Dominican Republic currently reports 91 m3 against 70 m3 in Italy, a difference of 21 m3.

That makes Dominican Republic's figure about 1.3 times Italy's.

Across all 8 years both countries report, Italy has been ahead every year.

Dominican Republic ranks 6th and Italy ranks 8th of 28 countries.

Italy has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Italy Difference Ahead
2000s 155.17 m3 3,379 m3 3,224 m3 Italy
2010s 52 m3 129 m3 77 m3 Italy

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher argentina — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity, Dominican Republic or Italy?
Dominican Republic, at 91 m3 against 70 m3 in Italy as of 2017.
What is the difference in argentina — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity between Dominican Republic and Italy?
21 m3, with Dominican Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Italy?
8 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2017.
How do Dominican Republic and Italy rank globally for argentina — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity?
Dominican Republic ranks 6th and Italy ranks 8th of 28 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Argentina — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Italy: Argentina — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/argentina-sawnwood-non-coniferous-all-import-quantity/dominican-republic/italy/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/argentina-sawnwood-non-coniferous-all-import-quantity/dominican-republic/italy/">Dominican Republic vs Italy: Argentina — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Argentina — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
30 places, 351 data points, 1997–2018
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the bilateral trade flows in roundwood, primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world. The main types of primary forest products included in are: roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further. The definitions are available. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/forestry/statistics/80572/en/