Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) vs Mauritius: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy)

Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Mauritius
0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) rank
28th
Mauritius rank
25th

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy) over time

  • Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)
  • Mauritius
0000.001197019962023

How they compare

Mauritius currently reports 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries), a difference of 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.

That makes Mauritius's figure about 8.3 times Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) ahead.

Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 28th and Mauritius ranks 25th of 47 groups.

Across the 6 decades both report, Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) averaged higher in 2 and Mauritius in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) Mauritius Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)
1980s 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)
1990s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Mauritius
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Mauritius
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Mauritius
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Mauritius

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial combustion (energy), Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) or Mauritius?
Mauritius, at 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) as of 2023.
What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial combustion (energy) between Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) and Mauritius?
0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Mauritius ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) and Mauritius?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) and Mauritius rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial combustion (energy)?
Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 28th and Mauritius ranks 25th of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) vs Mauritius: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-industrial-combustion-energy-mt-co2e-per-square/europe-and-central-asia-ida-and-ibrd-countries/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-industrial-combustion-energy-mt-co2e-per-square/europe-and-central-asia-ida-and-ibrd-countries/mauritius/">Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) vs Mauritius: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre
Unit
Mt CO2e per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
240 places, 12,327 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.