IDA & IBRD total vs Venezuela: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy)
IDA & IBRD total
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Venezuela
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
IDA & IBRD total rank
13th
Venezuela rank
16th
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy) over time
- IDA & IBRD total
- Venezuela
How they compare
Venezuela currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in IDA & IBRD total, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP.
That makes Venezuela's figure about 1.1 times IDA & IBRD total's.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was IDA & IBRD total ahead.
IDA & IBRD total ranks 13th and Venezuela ranks 16th of 47 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, IDA & IBRD total averaged higher in 5 and Venezuela in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA & IBRD total | Venezuela | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | IDA & IBRD total |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | IDA & IBRD total |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | IDA & IBRD total |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | IDA & IBRD total |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | IDA & IBRD total |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Venezuela |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial combustion (energy), IDA & IBRD total or Venezuela?
- Venezuela, at 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in IDA & IBRD total as of 2024.
- What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial combustion (energy) between IDA & IBRD total and Venezuela?
- 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP, with Venezuela ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA & IBRD total and Venezuela?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do IDA & IBRD total and Venezuela rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial combustion (energy)?
- IDA & IBRD total ranks 13th and Venezuela ranks 16th of 47 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Combustion (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.