Finland vs North Korea: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Processes
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Processes over time
- Finland
- North Korea
How they compare
Finland currently reports 3.07 Mt CO2e against 2.99 Mt CO2e in North Korea, a difference of 0.08 Mt CO2e.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was North Korea ahead.
Finland ranks 69th and North Korea ranks 71st of 203 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Finland averaged higher in 2 and North Korea in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Finland | North Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.79 Mt CO2e | 5.75 Mt CO2e | 2.96 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 1980s | 2.2 Mt CO2e | 7.21 Mt CO2e | 5.01 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 1990s | 2.13 Mt CO2e | 9.57 Mt CO2e | 7.44 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 2000s | 2.47 Mt CO2e | 3.84 Mt CO2e | 1.37 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 2010s | 3.08 Mt CO2e | 3.02 Mt CO2e | 0.0543 Mt CO2e | Finland |
| 2020s | 2.98 Mt CO2e | 2.84 Mt CO2e | 0.1456 Mt CO2e | Finland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial processes, Finland or North Korea?
- Finland, at 3.07 Mt CO2e against 2.99 Mt CO2e in North Korea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial processes between Finland and North Korea?
- 0.08 Mt CO2e, with Finland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Finland and North Korea?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Finland and North Korea rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from industrial processes?
- Finland ranks 69th and North Korea ranks 71st of 203 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission, published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Processes (Mt CO2e). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A measure of annual emissions of carbon dioxide (CO2), one of the six Kyoto greenhouse gases (GHG), from industrial processes including IPCC 2006 codes 2.A.1 Cement production, 2.A.2 Lime production, 2.A.3 Glass Production, 2.A.4 Other Process Uses of Carbonates, 2.B Chemical Industry, 2.C Metal Industry, 2.D Non-Energy Products from Fuels and Solvent Use, 2.E Electronics Industry, 2.F Product Uses as Substitutes for Ozone Depleting Substances, 2.G Other Product Manufacture and Use and 5.A Indirect N2O emissions from the atmospheric deposition of nitrogen in NOx and NH3. The measure is standardized to carbon dioxide equivalent values using the Global Warming Potential (GWP) factors of IPCC's 5th Assessment Report (AR5).