Jamaica vs Low & middle income: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt)

Jamaica
6.73 % change on previous year
in 2024
Low & middle income
2.56 % change on previous year
in 2024
Jamaica rank
18th
Low & middle income rank
20th

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt) over time

  • Jamaica
  • Low & middle income
-50050100197119972024

How they compare

Jamaica currently reports 6.73 % change on previous year against 2.56 % change on previous year in Low & middle income, a difference of 4.17 % change on previous year.

That makes Jamaica's figure about 2.6 times Low & middle income's.

The two have swapped places 25 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Low & middle income ahead.

Jamaica ranks 18th and Low & middle income ranks 20th of 194 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Jamaica averaged higher in 2 and Low & middle income in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jamaica Low & middle income Difference Ahead
1970s -2.72 % change on previous year 6.48 % change on previous year 9.2 % change on previous year Low & middle income
1980s 12.85 % change on previous year 5.23 % change on previous year 7.62 % change on previous year Jamaica
1990s 10.09 % change on previous year 4.52 % change on previous year 5.56 % change on previous year Jamaica
2000s -4.74 % change on previous year 6.7 % change on previous year 11.44 % change on previous year Low & middle income
2010s -0.6044 % change on previous year 4.6 % change on previous year 5.2 % change on previous year Low & middle income
2020s -0.9208 % change on previous year 4.11 % change on previous year 5.03 % change on previous year Low & middle income

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt), Jamaica or Low & middle income?
Jamaica, at 6.73 % change on previous year against 2.56 % change on previous year in Low & middle income as of 2024.
What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt) between Jamaica and Low & middle income?
4.17 % change on previous year, with Jamaica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and Low & middle income?
54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Jamaica and Low & middle income rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt)?
Jamaica ranks 18th and Low & middle income ranks 20th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jamaica vs Low & middle income: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-power-industry-energy-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/jamaica/low-and-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-power-industry-energy-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/jamaica/low-and-middle-income/">Jamaica vs Low & middle income: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 12,827 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.