Croatia vs Lower middle income: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e)

Croatia
7.37 % change on previous year
in 2024
Lower middle income
3.72 % change on previous year
in 2024
Croatia rank
6th
Lower middle income rank
7th

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e) over time

  • Croatia
  • Lower middle income
-20-1001020197119972024

How they compare

Croatia currently reports 7.37 % change on previous year against 3.72 % change on previous year in Lower middle income, a difference of 3.65 % change on previous year.

That makes Croatia's figure about 2.0 times Lower middle income's.

The two have swapped places 23 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Lower middle income ahead.

Croatia ranks 6th and Lower middle income ranks 7th of 194 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Croatia averaged higher in 1 and Lower middle income in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Croatia Lower middle income Difference Ahead
1970s -1.57 % change on previous year 4.85 % change on previous year 6.42 % change on previous year Lower middle income
1980s 0.5467 % change on previous year 2.6 % change on previous year 2.05 % change on previous year Lower middle income
1990s 2.25 % change on previous year 4.35 % change on previous year 2.1 % change on previous year Lower middle income
2000s 3.8 % change on previous year 4.85 % change on previous year 1.05 % change on previous year Lower middle income
2010s 0.7102 % change on previous year 4.46 % change on previous year 3.75 % change on previous year Lower middle income
2020s 4.69 % change on previous year 2.22 % change on previous year 2.47 % change on previous year Croatia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), Croatia or Lower middle income?
Croatia, at 7.37 % change on previous year against 3.72 % change on previous year in Lower middle income as of 2024.
What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e) between Croatia and Lower middle income?
3.65 % change on previous year, with Croatia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and Lower middle income?
54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Croatia and Lower middle income rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e)?
Croatia ranks 6th and Lower middle income ranks 7th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Croatia vs Lower middle income: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/croatia/lower-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/croatia/lower-middle-income/">Croatia vs Lower middle income: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 12,977 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.