Solomon Islands vs Sri Lanka: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e)

Solomon Islands
5.33 % change on previous year
in 2024
Sri Lanka
5.32 % change on previous year
in 2024
Solomon Islands rank
14th
Sri Lanka rank
15th

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e) over time

  • Solomon Islands
  • Sri Lanka
-200204060197119972024

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 5.33 % change on previous year against 5.32 % change on previous year in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.01 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 27 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Solomon Islands ranks 14th and Sri Lanka ranks 15th of 194 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Solomon Islands averaged higher in 3 and Sri Lanka in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Solomon Islands Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1970s 3.66 % change on previous year 5.37 % change on previous year 1.7 % change on previous year Sri Lanka
1980s 6.88 % change on previous year 1.71 % change on previous year 5.18 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
1990s 5.28 % change on previous year 8.99 % change on previous year 3.71 % change on previous year Sri Lanka
2000s 7.96 % change on previous year 0.3822 % change on previous year 7.58 % change on previous year Solomon Islands
2010s -0.2744 % change on previous year 6.89 % change on previous year 7.16 % change on previous year Sri Lanka
2020s 1.16 % change on previous year 0.93 % change on previous year 0.2293 % change on previous year Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), Solomon Islands or Sri Lanka?
Solomon Islands, at 5.33 % change on previous year against 5.32 % change on previous year in Sri Lanka as of 2024.
What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e) between Solomon Islands and Sri Lanka?
0.01 % change on previous year, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and Sri Lanka?
54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Solomon Islands and Sri Lanka rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e)?
Solomon Islands ranks 14th and Sri Lanka ranks 15th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Solomon Islands vs Sri Lanka: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/solomon-islands/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/solomon-islands/sri-lanka/">Solomon Islands vs Sri Lanka: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 12,977 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.