Central Europe and the Baltics vs Maldives: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per

Central Europe and the Baltics
0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Maldives
0.0031 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Central Europe and the Baltics rank
3rd
Maldives rank
6th

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per over time

  • Central Europe and the Baltics
  • Maldives
00.0010.0020.003197019962023

How they compare

Maldives currently reports 0.0031 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Central Europe and the Baltics, a difference of 0.003 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.

That makes Maldives's figure about 20.6 times Central Europe and the Baltics's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Central Europe and the Baltics ahead.

Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 3rd and Maldives ranks 6th of 47 groups.

Across the 6 decades both report, Central Europe and the Baltics averaged higher in 2 and Maldives in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central Europe and the Baltics Maldives Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Central Europe and the Baltics
1980s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Central Europe and the Baltics
1990s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0003 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Maldives
2000s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0009 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Maldives
2010s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0025 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0024 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Maldives
2020s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0027 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0026 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Maldives

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), per, Central Europe and the Baltics or Maldives?
Maldives, at 0.0031 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Central Europe and the Baltics as of 2023.
What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), per between Central Europe and the Baltics and Maldives?
0.003 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Maldives ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central Europe and the Baltics and Maldives?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Central Europe and the Baltics and Maldives rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), per?
Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 3rd and Maldives ranks 6th of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central Europe and the Baltics vs Maldives: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/central-europe-and-the-baltics/maldives/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/central-europe-and-the-baltics/maldives/">Central Europe and the Baltics vs Maldives: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre
Unit
Mt CO2e per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 12,381 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.