Euro area vs Sierra Leone: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e)

Euro area
-1.81 % change on previous year
in 2024
Sierra Leone
3.64 % change on previous year
in 2024
Euro area rank
45th
Sierra Leone rank
48th

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) over time

  • Euro area
  • Sierra Leone
-40-200204060197119972024

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 3.64 % change on previous year against -1.81 % change on previous year in Euro area, a difference of 5.45 % change on previous year.

That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 2.0 times Euro area's.

The two have swapped places 25 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Euro area ahead.

Euro area ranks 45th and Sierra Leone ranks 48th of 47 groups.

Sierra Leone has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Euro area Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1970s 1.96 % change on previous year 4.27 % change on previous year 2.31 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
1980s -0.7179 % change on previous year 5.37 % change on previous year 6.08 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
1990s -0.339 % change on previous year 0.1803 % change on previous year 0.5194 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2000s -0.6405 % change on previous year 1.16 % change on previous year 1.8 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2010s -1.37 % change on previous year 6.86 % change on previous year 8.22 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2020s -3.16 % change on previous year 4.2 % change on previous year 7.36 % change on previous year Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), Euro area or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at 3.64 % change on previous year against -1.81 % change on previous year in Euro area as of 2024.
What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e) between Euro area and Sierra Leone?
5.45 % change on previous year, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Euro area and Sierra Leone?
54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Euro area and Sierra Leone rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e)?
Euro area ranks 45th and Sierra Leone ranks 48th of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Euro area vs Sierra Leone: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/euro-area/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/euro-area/sierra-leone/">Euro area vs Sierra Leone: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
248 places, 13,350 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.