Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Philippines: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e)

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Philippines
0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank
47th
Philippines rank
50th

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) over time

  • Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
  • Philippines
0000.001197019962023

How they compare

Philippines currently reports 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC), a difference of 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.

That makes Philippines's figure about 36.6 times Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)'s.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Philippines has been ahead every year.

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 47th and Philippines ranks 50th of 47 groups.

Philippines has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) Philippines Difference Ahead
1970s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Philippines
1980s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Philippines
1990s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Philippines
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0003 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Philippines
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Philippines
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Philippines

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher carbon dioxide (co2) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) or Philippines?
Philippines, at 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) as of 2023.
What is the difference in carbon dioxide (co2) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e) between Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Philippines?
0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Philippines ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Philippines?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Philippines rank globally for carbon dioxide (co2) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e)?
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 47th and Philippines ranks 50th of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Philippines: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/philippines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-dioxide-co2-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/philippines/">Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Philippines: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre
Unit
Mt CO2e per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
250 places, 12,804 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.