Eastern Asia vs Nepal: Cattle — Livestock units per agricultural land area
Cattle — Livestock units per agricultural land area over time
- Eastern Asia
- Nepal
How they compare
Nepal currently reports 0.63 LSU/ha against 0.09 LSU/ha in Eastern Asia, a difference of 0.54 LSU/ha.
That makes Nepal's figure about 7.0 times Eastern Asia's.
Across all 63 years both countries report, Nepal has been ahead every year.
Eastern Asia ranks 26th and Nepal ranks 25th of 31 groups.
Nepal has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eastern Asia | Nepal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0767 LSU/ha | 0.8322 LSU/ha | 0.7556 LSU/ha | Nepal |
| 1970s | 0.078 LSU/ha | 0.833 LSU/ha | 0.755 LSU/ha | Nepal |
| 1980s | 0.08 LSU/ha | 0.799 LSU/ha | 0.719 LSU/ha | Nepal |
| 1990s | 0.103 LSU/ha | 0.793 LSU/ha | 0.69 LSU/ha | Nepal |
| 2000s | 0.098 LSU/ha | 0.836 LSU/ha | 0.738 LSU/ha | Nepal |
| 2010s | 0.08 LSU/ha | 0.91 LSU/ha | 0.83 LSU/ha | Nepal |
| 2020s | 0.085 LSU/ha | 0.8975 LSU/ha | 0.8125 LSU/ha | Nepal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cattle — livestock units per agricultural land area, Eastern Asia or Nepal?
- Nepal, at 0.63 LSU/ha against 0.09 LSU/ha in Eastern Asia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in cattle — livestock units per agricultural land area between Eastern Asia and Nepal?
- 0.54 LSU/ha, with Nepal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and Nepal?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Eastern Asia and Nepal rank globally for cattle — livestock units per agricultural land area?
- Eastern Asia ranks 26th and Nepal ranks 25th of 31 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cattle — Livestock units per agricultural land area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Livestock Patterns domain of FAOSTAT contains data on livestock numbers, shares of major livestock species and densities of livestock units in the agricultural land area. Values are calculated using Livestock Units (LSU), which facilitate aggregating information for different livestock types. Data are available by country, with global coverage, for the period 1961 to the most recent year available with annual updates. This methodology applies the LSU coefficients reported in the "Guidelines for the preparation of livestock sector reviews" (FAO, 2011). From this publication, LSU coefficients are computed by livestock type and by country. The reference unit used for the calculation of livestock units (=1 LSU) is the grazing equivalent of one adult dairy cow producing 3000 kg of milk annually, fed without additional concentrated foodstuffs. FAOSTAT agri-environmental indicators on livestock patterns closely follow the structure of the indicators in EUROSTAT.