China vs Iran (Islamic Republic of): Cattle — Manure left on pasture that leaches

China
416.95 million kg
in 2023
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
21.79 million kg
in 2023
China rank
11th
Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank
10th

Cattle — Manure left on pasture that leaches over time

  • China
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
0200.0M400.0M600.0M196119922023

How they compare

China currently reports 416.95 million kg against 21.79 million kg in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 395.15 million kg.

That makes China's figure about 19.1 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.

Across all 63 years both countries report, China has been ahead every year.

China ranks 11th and Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 10th of 190 countries.

China has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade China Iran (Islamic Republic of) Difference Ahead
1960s 315.36 million kg 16.98 million kg 298.38 million kg China
1970s 337.16 million kg 21.23 million kg 315.93 million kg China
1980s 375.88 million kg 23.64 million kg 352.24 million kg China
1990s 550.44 million kg 32.02 million kg 518.42 million kg China
2000s 527.88 million kg 29.52 million kg 498.36 million kg China
2010s 366.21 million kg 23.14 million kg 343.07 million kg China
2020s 399.18 million kg 22.56 million kg 376.62 million kg China

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cattle — manure left on pasture that leaches, China or Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
China, at 416.95 million kg against 21.79 million kg in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2023.
What is the difference in cattle — manure left on pasture that leaches between China and Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
395.15 million kg, with China ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China and Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do China and Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank globally for cattle — manure left on pasture that leaches?
China ranks 11th and Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 10th of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cattle — Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China vs Iran (Islamic Republic of): Cattle — Manure left on pasture that leaches. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-manure-left-on-pasture-that-leaches-n-content/china/iran-islamic-republic-of/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-manure-left-on-pasture-that-leaches-n-content/china/iran-islamic-republic-of/">China vs Iran (Islamic Republic of): Cattle — Manure left on pasture that leaches</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cattle — Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 13,919 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).