French Polynesia vs Guadeloupe: Cattle, non-dairy — Manure applied to soils that leaches

French Polynesia
7,866 kg
in 2023
Guadeloupe
9,084 kg
in 2006
French Polynesia rank
163rd
Guadeloupe rank
161st

Cattle, non-dairy — Manure applied to soils that leaches over time

  • French Polynesia
  • Guadeloupe
02.5k5.0k7.5k10.0k12.5k196119922023

How they compare

Guadeloupe currently reports 9,084 kg against 7,866 kg in French Polynesia, a difference of 1,218 kg.

That makes Guadeloupe's figure about 1.2 times French Polynesia's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 46 shared years of data; in 1961 it was French Polynesia ahead.

French Polynesia ranks 163rd and Guadeloupe ranks 161st of 190 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 1 and Guadeloupe in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade French Polynesia Guadeloupe Difference Ahead
1960s 11,143 kg 8,199 kg 2,944 kg French Polynesia
1970s 6,488 kg 9,429 kg 2,940 kg Guadeloupe
1980s 6,929 kg 9,911 kg 2,982 kg Guadeloupe
1990s 6,693 kg 8,235 kg 1,543 kg Guadeloupe
2000s 7,488 kg 8,840 kg 1,352 kg Guadeloupe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cattle, non-dairy — manure applied to soils that leaches, French Polynesia or Guadeloupe?
Guadeloupe, at 9,084 kg against 7,866 kg in French Polynesia as of 2006.
What is the difference in cattle, non-dairy — manure applied to soils that leaches between French Polynesia and Guadeloupe?
1,218 kg, with Guadeloupe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Guadeloupe?
46 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2006.
How do French Polynesia and Guadeloupe rank globally for cattle, non-dairy — manure applied to soils that leaches?
French Polynesia ranks 163rd and Guadeloupe ranks 161st of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cattle, non-dairy — Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

French Polynesia vs Guadeloupe: Cattle, non-dairy — Manure applied to soils that leaches. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-non-dairy-manure-applied-to-soils-that-leaches-n-content/french-polynesia/guadeloupe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-non-dairy-manure-applied-to-soils-that-leaches-n-content/french-polynesia/guadeloupe/">French Polynesia vs Guadeloupe: Cattle, non-dairy — Manure applied to soils that leaches</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cattle, non-dairy — Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 13,919 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).