Georgia vs Guinea-Bissau: Cattle — Stocks

Georgia
853,700 An
in 2023
Guinea-Bissau
738,927 An
in 2023
Georgia rank
108th
Guinea-Bissau rank
111th

Cattle — Stocks over time

  • Georgia
  • Guinea-Bissau
200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M1.2M196119922023

How they compare

Georgia currently reports 853,700 An against 738,927 An in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 114,773 An.

That makes Georgia's figure about 1.2 times Guinea-Bissau's.

Across all 32 years both countries report, Georgia has been ahead every year.

Georgia ranks 108th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 111th of 190 countries.

Georgia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Georgia Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1990s 984,212 An 458,922 An 525,290 An Georgia
2000s 1.12 million An 545,530 An 570,490 An Georgia
2010s 1.05 million An 679,867 An 367,043 An Georgia
2020s 894,400 An 730,656 An 163,744 An Georgia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cattle — stocks, Georgia or Guinea-Bissau?
Georgia, at 853,700 An against 738,927 An in Guinea-Bissau as of 2023.
What is the difference in cattle — stocks between Georgia and Guinea-Bissau?
114,773 An, with Georgia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Georgia and Guinea-Bissau?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Georgia and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for cattle — stocks?
Georgia ranks 108th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 111th of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cattle — Stocks. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Georgia vs Guinea-Bissau: Cattle — Stocks. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-stocks-2/georgia/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-stocks-2/georgia/guinea-bissau/">Georgia vs Guinea-Bissau: Cattle — Stocks</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cattle — Stocks
Unit
An
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 13,918 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).