Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Cattle — Stocks

Democratic Republic of the Congo
916,234 LSU
in 2023
Lao People's Democratic Republic
1.65 million LSU
in 2023
Democratic Republic of the Congo rank
12th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
11th

Cattle — Stocks over time

  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
0500.0k1.0M1.5M196119922023

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 1.65 million LSU against 916,234 LSU in Democratic Republic of the Congo, a difference of 736,526 LSU.

That makes Lao People's Democratic Republic's figure about 1.8 times Democratic Republic of the Congo's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Democratic Republic of the Congo ahead.

Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 12th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 11th of 20 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Democratic Republic of the Congo averaged higher in 3 and Lao People's Democratic Republic in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of the Congo Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
1960s 438,074 LSU 224,117 LSU 213,957 LSU Democratic Republic of the Congo
1970s 549,560 LSU 238,227 LSU 311,333 LSU Democratic Republic of the Congo
1980s 647,555 LSU 387,647 LSU 259,908 LSU Democratic Republic of the Congo
1990s 582,909 LSU 683,857 LSU 100,947 LSU Lao People's Democratic Republic
2000s 383,257 LSU 838,019 LSU 454,762 LSU Lao People's Democratic Republic
2010s 488,754 LSU 1.17 million LSU 685,790 LSU Lao People's Democratic Republic
2020s 789,888 LSU 1.54 million LSU 746,990 LSU Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cattle — stocks, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 1.65 million LSU against 916,234 LSU in Democratic Republic of the Congo as of 2023.
What is the difference in cattle — stocks between Democratic Republic of the Congo and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
736,526 LSU, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of the Congo and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Democratic Republic of the Congo and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for cattle — stocks?
Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 12th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 11th of 20 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cattle — Stocks. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Cattle — Stocks. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-stocks/democratic-republic-of-the-congo/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/cattle-stocks/democratic-republic-of-the-congo/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/">Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Cattle — Stocks</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cattle — Stocks
Unit
LSU
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
241 places, 13,793 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Patterns domain of FAOSTAT contains data on livestock numbers, shares of major livestock species and densities of livestock units in the agricultural land area. Values are calculated using Livestock Units (LSU), which facilitate aggregating information for different livestock types. Data are available by country, with global coverage, for the period 1961 to the most recent year available with annual updates. This methodology applies the LSU coefficients reported in the "Guidelines for the preparation of livestock sector reviews" (FAO, 2011). From this publication, LSU coefficients are computed by livestock type and by country. The reference unit used for the calculation of livestock units (=1 LSU) is the grazing equivalent of one adult dairy cow producing 3000 kg of milk annually, fed without additional concentrated foodstuffs. FAOSTAT agri-environmental indicators on livestock patterns closely follow the structure of the indicators in EUROSTAT.