South Africa vs East Timor: Change in domestic forest area vs. deforestation embedded … annual
South Africa
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
East Timor
0 % change on previous year
in 2025
South Africa rank
11th
East Timor rank
11th
Change in domestic forest area vs. deforestation embedded … annual over time
- South Africa
- East Timor
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in East Timor, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
Across all 34 years both countries report, East Timor has been ahead every year.
South Africa ranks 11th and East Timor ranks 11th of 197 countries.
East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Africa | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 2000s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 2010s | -0.0002 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.0002 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2020s | 0 % change on previous year | 6.57 % change on previous year | 6.57 % change on previous year | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher change in domestic forest area vs. deforestation embedded in imported, South Africa or East Timor?
- South Africa, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in East Timor as of 2025.
- What is the difference in change in domestic forest area vs. deforestation embedded in imported between South Africa and East Timor?
- 0 % change on previous year, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Africa and East Timor?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2025.
- How do South Africa and East Timor rank globally for change in domestic forest area vs. deforestation embedded in imported?
- South Africa ranks 11th and East Timor ranks 11th of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Change in domestic forest area vs. deforestation embedded in imported goods, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Change in domestic forest area vs. deforestation embedded in imported goods. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.