Latvia vs United Kingdom: Chemical wood pulp — Import quantity, per capita
Latvia
0.0089 t per person
in 2024
United Kingdom
0.0101 t per person
in 2024
Latvia rank
36th
United Kingdom rank
33rd
Chemical wood pulp — Import quantity, per capita over time
- Latvia
- United Kingdom
How they compare
United Kingdom currently reports 0.0101 t per person against 0.0089 t per person in Latvia, a difference of 0.0012 t per person.
That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.1 times Latvia's.
Across all 32 years both countries report, United Kingdom has been ahead every year.
Latvia ranks 36th and United Kingdom ranks 33rd of 172 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Latvia | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0003 t per person | 0.0274 t per person | 0.0271 t per person | United Kingdom |
| 2000s | 0 t per person | 0.022 t per person | 0.022 t per person | United Kingdom |
| 2010s | 0.0004 t per person | 0.0141 t per person | 0.0137 t per person | United Kingdom |
| 2020s | 0.004 t per person | 0.0098 t per person | 0.0058 t per person | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher chemical wood pulp — import quantity, per capita, Latvia or United Kingdom?
- United Kingdom, at 0.0101 t per person against 0.0089 t per person in Latvia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in chemical wood pulp — import quantity, per capita between Latvia and United Kingdom?
- 0.0012 t per person, with United Kingdom ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Latvia and United Kingdom?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
- How do Latvia and United Kingdom rank globally for chemical wood pulp — import quantity, per capita?
- Latvia ranks 36th and United Kingdom ranks 33rd of 172 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Chemical wood pulp — Import quantity, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Chemical wood pulp — Import quantity divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.