Poland vs United Kingdom: Chemical wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre

Poland
2.38 1000 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
United Kingdom
1.96 1000 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Poland rank
14th
United Kingdom rank
16th

Chemical wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre over time

  • Poland
  • United Kingdom
0246196819952023

How they compare

Poland currently reports 2.38 1000 USD per square kilometre against 1.96 1000 USD per square kilometre in United Kingdom, a difference of 0.42 1000 USD per square kilometre.

That makes Poland's figure about 1.2 times United Kingdom's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 56 shared years of data; in 1968 it was United Kingdom ahead.

Poland ranks 14th and United Kingdom ranks 16th of 171 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Poland averaged higher in 1 and United Kingdom in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Poland United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0446 1000 USD per square kilometre 1.06 1000 USD per square kilometre 1.02 1000 USD per square kilometre United Kingdom
1970s 0.1841 1000 USD per square kilometre 1.93 1000 USD per square kilometre 1.75 1000 USD per square kilometre United Kingdom
1980s 0.2161 1000 USD per square kilometre 3.15 1000 USD per square kilometre 2.93 1000 USD per square kilometre United Kingdom
1990s 0.2104 1000 USD per square kilometre 3.73 1000 USD per square kilometre 3.52 1000 USD per square kilometre United Kingdom
2000s 0.8111 1000 USD per square kilometre 3.16 1000 USD per square kilometre 2.35 1000 USD per square kilometre United Kingdom
2010s 1.86 1000 USD per square kilometre 2.65 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.7901 1000 USD per square kilometre United Kingdom
2020s 2.45 1000 USD per square kilometre 2.02 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.4247 1000 USD per square kilometre Poland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher chemical wood pulp — import value, per square kilometre, Poland or United Kingdom?
Poland, at 2.38 1000 USD per square kilometre against 1.96 1000 USD per square kilometre in United Kingdom as of 2023.
What is the difference in chemical wood pulp — import value, per square kilometre between Poland and United Kingdom?
0.42 1000 USD per square kilometre, with Poland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Poland and United Kingdom?
56 years are reported by both, from 1968 to 2023.
How do Poland and United Kingdom rank globally for chemical wood pulp — import value, per square kilometre?
Poland ranks 14th and United Kingdom ranks 16th of 171 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Chemical wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Poland vs United Kingdom: Chemical wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chemical-wood-pulp-import-value-per-square-kilometre/poland/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chemical-wood-pulp-import-value-per-square-kilometre/poland/united-kingdom/">Poland vs United Kingdom: Chemical wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Chemical wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre
Unit
1000 USD per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
172 places, 6,278 data points, 1968–2023
Last refreshed

Chemical wood pulp — Import value divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.