Canada vs China, Taiwan Province of: Chemical wood pulp — Import value
Chemical wood pulp — Import value over time
- Canada
- China, Taiwan Province of
How they compare
China, Taiwan Province of currently reports 403,046 1000 USD against 391,273 1000 USD in Canada, a difference of 11,773 1000 USD.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 57 shared years of data; in 1968 it was China, Taiwan Province of ahead.
Canada ranks 18th and China, Taiwan Province of ranks 17th of 185 countries.
China, Taiwan Province of has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | China, Taiwan Province of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2,948 1000 USD | 6,174 1000 USD | 3,227 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 1970s | 15,048 1000 USD | 16,024 1000 USD | 976.3 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 1980s | 67,532 1000 USD | 105,376 1000 USD | 37,844 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 1990s | 129,400 1000 USD | 312,148 1000 USD | 182,748 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 2000s | 136,505 1000 USD | 372,531 1000 USD | 236,026 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 2010s | 197,831 1000 USD | 428,890 1000 USD | 231,059 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 2020s | 322,670 1000 USD | 385,190 1000 USD | 62,521 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher chemical wood pulp — import value, Canada or China, Taiwan Province of?
- China, Taiwan Province of, at 403,046 1000 USD against 391,273 1000 USD in Canada as of 2024.
- What is the difference in chemical wood pulp — import value between Canada and China, Taiwan Province of?
- 11,773 1000 USD, with China, Taiwan Province of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and China, Taiwan Province of?
- 57 years are reported by both, from 1968 to 2024.
- How do Canada and China, Taiwan Province of rank globally for chemical wood pulp — import value?
- Canada ranks 18th and China, Taiwan Province of ranks 17th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Chemical wood pulp — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en