Austria vs Least Developed Countries (LDCs): Chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — Production

Austria
543,464 t
in 2024
Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
27,000 t
in 2024
Austria rank
12th
Least Developed Countries (LDCs) rank
3rd

Chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — Production over time

  • Austria
  • Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
0200.0k400.0k600.0k196419942024

How they compare

Austria currently reports 543,464 t against 27,000 t in Least Developed Countries (LDCs), a difference of 516,464 t.

That makes Austria's figure about 20.1 times Least Developed Countries (LDCs)'s.

Across all 57 years both countries report, Austria has been ahead every year.

Austria ranks 12th and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) ranks 3rd of 80 countries.

Austria has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Austria Least Developed Countries (LDCs) Difference Ahead
1960s 147,000 t 3,800 t 143,200 t Austria
1970s 205,570 t 1,800 t 203,770 t Austria
1980s 319,000 t 5,100 t 313,900 t Austria
1990s 390,100 t 27,000 t 363,100 t Austria
2000s 480,726 t 27,000 t 453,726 t Austria
2010s 555,655 t 27,000 t 528,655 t Austria
2020s 575,427 t 27,000 t 548,427 t Austria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — production, Austria or Least Developed Countries (LDCs)?
Austria, at 543,464 t against 27,000 t in Least Developed Countries (LDCs) as of 2024.
What is the difference in chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — production between Austria and Least Developed Countries (LDCs)?
516,464 t, with Austria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Austria and Least Developed Countries (LDCs)?
57 years are reported by both, from 1968 to 2024.
How do Austria and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) rank globally for chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — production?
Austria ranks 12th and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) ranks 3rd of 80 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Austria vs Least Developed Countries (LDCs): Chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — Production. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chemical-wood-pulp-sulphate-unbleached-production-2/austria/least-developed-countries-ldcs/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chemical-wood-pulp-sulphate-unbleached-production-2/austria/least-developed-countries-ldcs/">Austria vs Least Developed Countries (LDCs): Chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — Production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Chemical wood pulp, sulphate, unbleached — Production
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
114 places, 4,750 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en