Dominican Republic vs Saudi Arabia: Chickens, broilers — Manure left on pasture that volatilises
Chickens, broilers — Manure left on pasture that volatilises over time
- Dominican Republic
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports 9.37 million kg against 6.78 million kg in Dominican Republic, a difference of 2.58 million kg.
That makes Saudi Arabia's figure about 1.4 times Dominican Republic's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 14th and Saudi Arabia ranks 11th of 193 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 1 and Saudi Arabia in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 166,954 kg | 95,468 kg | 71,486 kg | Dominican Republic |
| 1970s | 260,038 kg | 322,643 kg | 62,605 kg | Saudi Arabia |
| 1980s | 716,796 kg | 2.16 million kg | 1.45 million kg | Saudi Arabia |
| 1990s | 966,913 kg | 4.25 million kg | 3.28 million kg | Saudi Arabia |
| 2000s | 3.93 million kg | 6.25 million kg | 2.33 million kg | Saudi Arabia |
| 2010s | 5.10 million kg | 8.13 million kg | 3.03 million kg | Saudi Arabia |
| 2020s | 6.05 million kg | 9.07 million kg | 3.02 million kg | Saudi Arabia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher chickens, broilers — manure left on pasture that volatilises, Dominican Republic or Saudi Arabia?
- Saudi Arabia, at 9.37 million kg against 6.78 million kg in Dominican Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in chickens, broilers — manure left on pasture that volatilises between Dominican Republic and Saudi Arabia?
- 2.58 million kg, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Saudi Arabia?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Dominican Republic and Saudi Arabia rank globally for chickens, broilers — manure left on pasture that volatilises?
- Dominican Republic ranks 14th and Saudi Arabia ranks 11th of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Chickens, broilers — Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).