Ethiopia PDR vs South Africa: Chickens, layers — Stocks

Ethiopia PDR
34.50 million An
in 1992
South Africa
36.22 million An
in 2023
Ethiopia PDR rank
36th
South Africa rank
33rd

Chickens, layers — Stocks over time

  • Ethiopia PDR
  • South Africa
10.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M50.0M196119922023

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 36.22 million An against 34.50 million An in Ethiopia PDR, a difference of 1.72 million An.

Across all 32 years both countries report, Ethiopia PDR has been ahead every year.

Ethiopia PDR ranks 36th and South Africa ranks 33rd of 193 countries.

Ethiopia PDR has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia PDR South Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 25.68 million An 9.28 million An 16.40 million An Ethiopia PDR
1970s 30.47 million An 13.00 million An 17.47 million An Ethiopia PDR
1980s 33.12 million An 17.50 million An 15.62 million An Ethiopia PDR
1990s 34.40 million An 19.37 million An 15.03 million An Ethiopia PDR

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher chickens, layers — stocks, Ethiopia PDR or South Africa?
South Africa, at 36.22 million An against 34.50 million An in Ethiopia PDR as of 2023.
What is the difference in chickens, layers — stocks between Ethiopia PDR and South Africa?
1.72 million An, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia PDR and South Africa?
32 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 1992.
How do Ethiopia PDR and South Africa rank globally for chickens, layers — stocks?
Ethiopia PDR ranks 36th and South Africa ranks 33rd of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Chickens, layers — Stocks. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia PDR vs South Africa: Chickens, layers — Stocks. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chickens-layers-stocks/ethiopia-pdr/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chickens-layers-stocks/ethiopia-pdr/south-africa/">Ethiopia PDR vs South Africa: Chickens, layers — Stocks</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Chickens, layers — Stocks
Unit
An
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
246 places, 14,082 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).