Italy vs Netherlands (Kingdom of the): Chickens, layers — Stocks

Italy
46.84 million An
in 2020
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)
42.86 million An
in 2023
Italy rank
26th
Netherlands (Kingdom of the) rank
28th

Chickens, layers — Stocks over time

  • Italy
  • Netherlands (Kingdom of the)
020.0M40.0M60.0M196119922023

How they compare

Italy currently reports 46.84 million An against 42.86 million An in Netherlands (Kingdom of the), a difference of 3.99 million An.

That makes Italy's figure about 1.1 times Netherlands (Kingdom of the)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 58 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Italy ahead.

Italy ranks 26th and Netherlands (Kingdom of the) ranks 28th of 193 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Italy averaged higher in 6 and Netherlands (Kingdom of the) in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Italy Netherlands (Kingdom of the) Difference Ahead
1960s 45.33 million An 10.50 million An 34.84 million An Italy
1970s 53.60 million An 27.01 million An 26.59 million An Italy
1980s 48.03 million An 33.54 million An 14.49 million An Italy
1990s 52.96 million An 31.52 million An 21.44 million An Italy
2000s 58.93 million An 30.80 million An 28.13 million An Italy
2010s 58.53 million An 45.86 million An 12.67 million An Italy
2020s 46.84 million An 52.63 million An 5.79 million An Netherlands (Kingdom of the)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher chickens, layers — stocks, Italy or Netherlands (Kingdom of the)?
Italy, at 46.84 million An against 42.86 million An in Netherlands (Kingdom of the) as of 2020.
What is the difference in chickens, layers — stocks between Italy and Netherlands (Kingdom of the)?
3.99 million An, with Italy ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and Netherlands (Kingdom of the)?
58 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2020.
How do Italy and Netherlands (Kingdom of the) rank globally for chickens, layers — stocks?
Italy ranks 26th and Netherlands (Kingdom of the) ranks 28th of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Chickens, layers — Stocks. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Italy vs Netherlands (Kingdom of the): Chickens, layers — Stocks. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chickens-layers-stocks/italy/netherlands-kingdom-of-the/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/chickens-layers-stocks/italy/netherlands-kingdom-of-the/">Italy vs Netherlands (Kingdom of the): Chickens, layers — Stocks</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Chickens, layers — Stocks
Unit
An
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
246 places, 14,082 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).