Central African Republic vs Philippines: Agriculture-driven deforestation

Central African Republic
33,249 hectares
in 2024
Philippines
36,513 hectares
in 2024
Central African Republic rank
36th
Philippines rank
34th

Agriculture-driven deforestation over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Philippines
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k200120122024

How they compare

Philippines currently reports 36,513 hectares against 33,249 hectares in Central African Republic, a difference of 3,264 hectares.

That makes Philippines's figure about 1.1 times Central African Republic's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Philippines ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 36th and Philippines ranks 34th of 187 countries.

Philippines has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Philippines Difference Ahead
2000s 19,136 hectares 28,807 hectares 9,671 hectares Philippines
2010s 27,005 hectares 49,529 hectares 22,524 hectares Philippines
2020s 28,519 hectares 32,080 hectares 3,562 hectares Philippines

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher agriculture-driven deforestation, Central African Republic or Philippines?
Philippines, at 36,513 hectares against 33,249 hectares in Central African Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in agriculture-driven deforestation between Central African Republic and Philippines?
3,264 hectares, with Philippines ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Philippines?
24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
How do Central African Republic and Philippines rank globally for agriculture-driven deforestation?
Central African Republic ranks 36th and Philippines ranks 34th of 187 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Forest Watch (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Agriculture-driven deforestation. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Philippines: Agriculture-driven deforestation. Statizoid, drawing on Global Forest Watch (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/commodity-driven-deforestation/central-african-republic/philippines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/commodity-driven-deforestation/central-african-republic/philippines/">Central African Republic vs Philippines: Agriculture-driven deforestation</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Agriculture-driven deforestation
Unit
hectares
Source
Global Forest Watch (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
187 places, 4,269 data points, 2001–2024
Last refreshed

Long-term, permanent tree cover loss for small- to large-scale agriculture.