Guinea vs Middle Kalimantan Province: Exposure to drought — Land soil moisture anomaly
Exposure to drought — Land soil moisture anomaly over time
- Guinea
- Middle Kalimantan Province
How they compare
Middle Kalimantan Province currently reports 1.51 Percentage change against -7.63 Percentage change in Guinea, a difference of 9.14 Percentage change.
The two have swapped places 19 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Guinea ahead.
Guinea ranks 150th and Middle Kalimantan Province ranks 147th of 193 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Guinea averaged higher in 2 and Middle Kalimantan Province in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guinea | Middle Kalimantan Province | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.4154 Percentage change | 1.2 Percentage change | 0.7893 Percentage change | Middle Kalimantan Province |
| 1990s | 0.1259 Percentage change | -0.7089 Percentage change | 0.8348 Percentage change | Guinea |
| 2000s | -0.6204 Percentage change | -0.8822 Percentage change | 0.2619 Percentage change | Guinea |
| 2010s | -0.9379 Percentage change | -0.378 Percentage change | 0.5599 Percentage change | Middle Kalimantan Province |
| 2020s | -4.92 Percentage change | 1.47 Percentage change | 6.38 Percentage change | Middle Kalimantan Province |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher exposure to drought — land soil moisture anomaly, Guinea or Middle Kalimantan Province?
- Middle Kalimantan Province, at 1.51 Percentage change against -7.63 Percentage change in Guinea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in exposure to drought — land soil moisture anomaly between Guinea and Middle Kalimantan Province?
- 9.14 Percentage change, with Middle Kalimantan Province ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea and Middle Kalimantan Province?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2024.
- How do Guinea and Middle Kalimantan Province rank globally for exposure to drought — land soil moisture anomaly?
- Guinea ranks 150th and Middle Kalimantan Province ranks 147th of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Exposure to drought — Land soil moisture anomaly. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The dataset provides annual anomalies in land and cropland soil moisture content of the top soil layer compared to the reference period 1981-2010. Exposure indicators to drought have been prepared by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Please see the working paper for a more complete description of the methods. The datasets span the period 1981-2022 and is the result of the use of a variety of geospatial data sources, including the ERA5-Land averaged monthly data of volumetric soil moisture and ESA CCI land cover data. Average anomalies have been calculated for both land and cropland exposure to drought. The dataset has a global coverage on a national level; on the sub-national TL2 level (i.e. large subnational regions) results are reported for all OECD countries as well as for Argentina, Brazil, China, India, Indonesia and South Africa. A number of aggregates are included: Euro area, European Union, Advanced economies, Emerging market economies, G7, G20, OECD, OECD Europe, OECD Asia Oceania, OECD Americas and the LAC region. Data source(s): Copernicus Climate Change Initiative land cover data and Copernicus Climate Data Store monthly soil moisture data (ERA5). Contact: ENV.Stat@oecd.org Database documentation