Sweden vs Western Asia: Forest land — Area

Sweden
27,934 1000 ha
in 2025
Western Asia
32,882 1000 ha
in 2025
Sweden rank
28th
Western Asia rank
30th

Forest land — Area over time

  • Sweden
  • Western Asia
010.0k20.0k30.0k199020072025

How they compare

Western Asia currently reports 32,882 1000 ha against 27,934 1000 ha in Sweden, a difference of 4,948 1000 ha.

That makes Western Asia's figure about 1.2 times Sweden's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Sweden ahead.

Sweden ranks 28th and Western Asia ranks 30th of 249 countries.

Western Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sweden Western Asia Difference Ahead
1990s 28,108 1000 ha 28,848 1000 ha 740.08 1000 ha Western Asia
2000s 28,122 1000 ha 30,460 1000 ha 2,337 1000 ha Western Asia
2010s 27,999 1000 ha 31,587 1000 ha 3,588 1000 ha Western Asia
2020s 27,934 1000 ha 32,569 1000 ha 4,635 1000 ha Western Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher forest land — area, Sweden or Western Asia?
Western Asia, at 32,882 1000 ha against 27,934 1000 ha in Sweden as of 2025.
What is the difference in forest land — area between Sweden and Western Asia?
4,948 1000 ha, with Western Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sweden and Western Asia?
36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
How do Sweden and Western Asia rank globally for forest land — area?
Sweden ranks 28th and Western Asia ranks 30th of 249 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Forest land — Area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sweden vs Western Asia: Forest land — Area. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/forest-land-area/sweden/western-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/forest-land-area/sweden/western-asia/">Sweden vs Western Asia: Forest land — Area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Forest land — Area
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
281 places, 9,790 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Land Use domain contains data on twenty-one land use categories and twenty-three categories of irrigation and agricultural practices. Data are available yearly and by country, regional and global levels. The domain includes Land Use Indicators providing information on the percentage share of agricultural and forest land, and their sub-components, including irrigated areas and areas under organic agriculture, within a country land use matrix. Data are available at country, regional and global level, for the following elements: (in percentage) i) Share in Land area; ii) Share in Agricultural land, iii) Share in Cropland; and iv) Share in Forest land; (in ha/pc) v) Area per capita.