Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Mongolia: Goats — Amount excreted in manure

Iran (Islamic Republic of)
276.35 million kg
in 2023
Mongolia
369.31 million kg
in 2023
Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank
5th
Mongolia rank
14th

Goats — Amount excreted in manure over time

  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • Mongolia
100.0M200.0M300.0M400.0M196119922023

How they compare

Mongolia currently reports 369.31 million kg against 276.35 million kg in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 92.96 million kg.

That makes Mongolia's figure about 1.3 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Iran (Islamic Republic of) ahead.

Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 5th and Mongolia ranks 14th of 20 regions.

Across the 7 decades both report, Iran (Islamic Republic of) averaged higher in 5 and Mongolia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mongolia Difference Ahead
1960s 201.91 million kg 69.85 million kg 132.06 million kg Iran (Islamic Republic of)
1970s 225.88 million kg 65.88 million kg 160.01 million kg Iran (Islamic Republic of)
1980s 314.20 million kg 67.64 million kg 246.56 million kg Iran (Islamic Republic of)
1990s 383.18 million kg 109.91 million kg 273.26 million kg Iran (Islamic Republic of)
2000s 375.02 million kg 205.66 million kg 169.36 million kg Iran (Islamic Republic of)
2010s 274.17 million kg 332.30 million kg 58.13 million kg Mongolia
2020s 268.76 million kg 398.90 million kg 130.15 million kg Mongolia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher goats — amount excreted in manure, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Mongolia?
Mongolia, at 369.31 million kg against 276.35 million kg in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2023.
What is the difference in goats — amount excreted in manure between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Mongolia?
92.96 million kg, with Mongolia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Mongolia?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Mongolia rank globally for goats — amount excreted in manure?
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 5th and Mongolia ranks 14th of 20 regions.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Goats — Amount excreted in manure (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Mongolia: Goats — Amount excreted in manure. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/goats-amount-excreted-in-manure-n-content/iran-islamic-republic-of/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/goats-amount-excreted-in-manure-n-content/iran-islamic-republic-of/mongolia/">Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Mongolia: Goats — Amount excreted in manure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Goats — Amount excreted in manure (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
236 places, 13,353 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).