Republic of Korea vs Southern Africa: Graphic papers — Import value
Graphic papers — Import value over time
- Republic of Korea
- Southern Africa
How they compare
Republic of Korea currently reports 358,100 1000 USD against 320,449 1000 USD in Southern Africa, a difference of 37,651 1000 USD.
That makes Republic of Korea's figure about 1.1 times Southern Africa's.
The two have swapped places 17 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Southern Africa ahead.
Republic of Korea ranks 25th and Southern Africa ranks 24th of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 3 and Southern Africa in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | Southern Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1,521 1000 USD | 21,794 1000 USD | 20,273 1000 USD | Southern Africa |
| 1970s | 1,459 1000 USD | 41,039 1000 USD | 39,580 1000 USD | Southern Africa |
| 1980s | 13,578 1000 USD | 75,632 1000 USD | 62,054 1000 USD | Southern Africa |
| 1990s | 121,499 1000 USD | 131,403 1000 USD | 9,904 1000 USD | Southern Africa |
| 2000s | 251,470 1000 USD | 222,953 1000 USD | 28,518 1000 USD | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 394,794 1000 USD | 376,247 1000 USD | 18,547 1000 USD | Republic of Korea |
| 2020s | 328,906 1000 USD | 298,838 1000 USD | 30,068 1000 USD | Republic of Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher graphic papers — import value, Republic of Korea or Southern Africa?
- Republic of Korea, at 358,100 1000 USD against 320,449 1000 USD in Southern Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in graphic papers — import value between Republic of Korea and Southern Africa?
- 37,651 1000 USD, with Republic of Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Southern Africa?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Republic of Korea and Southern Africa rank globally for graphic papers — import value?
- Republic of Korea ranks 25th and Southern Africa ranks 24th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Graphic papers — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en