Afghanistan vs Western Africa: Grassland — Area from CCI_LC

Afghanistan
24,452 1000 ha
in 2022
Western Africa
62,263 1000 ha
in 2022
Afghanistan rank
13th
Western Africa rank
15th

Grassland — Area from CCI_LC over time

  • Afghanistan
  • Western Africa
020.0k40.0k60.0k199220072022

How they compare

Western Africa currently reports 62,263 1000 ha against 24,452 1000 ha in Afghanistan, a difference of 37,811 1000 ha.

That makes Western Africa's figure about 2.5 times Afghanistan's.

Across all 31 years both countries report, Western Africa has been ahead every year.

Afghanistan ranks 13th and Western Africa ranks 15th of 224 countries.

Western Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Afghanistan Western Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 24,047 1000 ha 62,708 1000 ha 38,661 1000 ha Western Africa
2000s 24,534 1000 ha 62,993 1000 ha 38,459 1000 ha Western Africa
2010s 24,739 1000 ha 63,272 1000 ha 38,534 1000 ha Western Africa
2020s 24,586 1000 ha 62,449 1000 ha 37,863 1000 ha Western Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher grassland — area from cci_lc, Afghanistan or Western Africa?
Western Africa, at 62,263 1000 ha against 24,452 1000 ha in Afghanistan as of 2022.
What is the difference in grassland — area from cci_lc between Afghanistan and Western Africa?
37,811 1000 ha, with Western Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and Western Africa?
31 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2022.
How do Afghanistan and Western Africa rank globally for grassland — area from cci_lc?
Afghanistan ranks 13th and Western Africa ranks 15th of 224 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Grassland — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Afghanistan vs Western Africa: Grassland — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/grassland-area-from-cci-lc/afghanistan/western-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/grassland-area-from-cci-lc/afghanistan/western-africa/">Afghanistan vs Western Africa: Grassland — Area from CCI_LC</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Grassland — Area from CCI_LC
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
270 places, 8,231 data points, 1992–2022
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Land Cover data under the Agri-Environmental Indicators section contains land cover information organized by the land cover classes of the international standard system for Environmental and Economic Accounting Central Framework (SEEA CF). The land cover information is compiled from publicly available Global Land Cover (GLC) maps: a) MODIS land cover types based on the Land Cover Classification System, LCCS; b) The European Spatial Agency (ESA) Climate Change Initiative (CCI) annual land cover maps produced by the Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)-Geomatics and now under the European Copernicus Program; c) The annual land cover maps which were produced under the European Copernicus Global Land Service (CGLS) (CGLS land cover, containing discrete land cover categorization), with spatial resolution 100m; and d) the WorldCover maps of the European Space Agency, produced at 10m resolution.