Eastern Asia vs Viet Nam: Herbaceous crops — Area from CCI_LC

Eastern Asia
202,322 1000 ha
in 2022
Viet Nam
7,206 1000 ha
in 2022
Eastern Asia rank
9th
Viet Nam rank
8th

Herbaceous crops — Area from CCI_LC over time

  • Eastern Asia
  • Viet Nam
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k199220072022

How they compare

Eastern Asia currently reports 202,322 1000 ha against 7,206 1000 ha in Viet Nam, a difference of 195,116 1000 ha.

That makes Eastern Asia's figure about 28.1 times Viet Nam's.

Across all 31 years both countries report, Eastern Asia has been ahead every year.

Eastern Asia ranks 9th and Viet Nam ranks 8th of 26 groups.

Eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Asia Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1990s 221,198 1000 ha 9,866 1000 ha 211,333 1000 ha Eastern Asia
2000s 221,846 1000 ha 9,063 1000 ha 212,783 1000 ha Eastern Asia
2010s 211,991 1000 ha 7,897 1000 ha 204,094 1000 ha Eastern Asia
2020s 203,398 1000 ha 7,248 1000 ha 196,151 1000 ha Eastern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher herbaceous crops — area from cci_lc, Eastern Asia or Viet Nam?
Eastern Asia, at 202,322 1000 ha against 7,206 1000 ha in Viet Nam as of 2022.
What is the difference in herbaceous crops — area from cci_lc between Eastern Asia and Viet Nam?
195,116 1000 ha, with Eastern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and Viet Nam?
31 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2022.
How do Eastern Asia and Viet Nam rank globally for herbaceous crops — area from cci_lc?
Eastern Asia ranks 9th and Viet Nam ranks 8th of 26 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Herbaceous crops — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Asia vs Viet Nam: Herbaceous crops — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/herbaceous-crops-area-from-cci-lc/eastern-asia/viet-nam-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/herbaceous-crops-area-from-cci-lc/eastern-asia/viet-nam-2/">Eastern Asia vs Viet Nam: Herbaceous crops — Area from CCI_LC</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Herbaceous crops — Area from CCI_LC
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
270 places, 8,231 data points, 1992–2022
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Land Cover data under the Agri-Environmental Indicators section contains land cover information organized by the land cover classes of the international standard system for Environmental and Economic Accounting Central Framework (SEEA CF). The land cover information is compiled from publicly available Global Land Cover (GLC) maps: a) MODIS land cover types based on the Land Cover Classification System, LCCS; b) The European Spatial Agency (ESA) Climate Change Initiative (CCI) annual land cover maps produced by the Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)-Geomatics and now under the European Copernicus Program; c) The annual land cover maps which were produced under the European Copernicus Global Land Service (CGLS) (CGLS land cover, containing discrete land cover categorization), with spatial resolution 100m; and d) the WorldCover maps of the European Space Agency, produced at 10m resolution.