Argentina vs Northern Africa: Horses — Manure applied to soils

Argentina
1.00 million kg
in 2023
Northern Africa
965,894 kg
in 2023
Argentina rank
17th
Northern Africa rank
25th

Horses — Manure applied to soils over time

  • Argentina
  • Northern Africa
500.0k1.0M1.5M196119922023

How they compare

Argentina currently reports 1.00 million kg against 965,894 kg in Northern Africa, a difference of 38,266 kg.

Across all 63 years both countries report, Argentina has been ahead every year.

Argentina ranks 17th and Northern Africa ranks 25th of 164 countries.

Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Argentina Northern Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 1.50 million kg 569,096 kg 929,467 kg Argentina
1970s 1.34 million kg 490,883 kg 850,123 kg Argentina
1980s 1.21 million kg 341,318 kg 865,204 kg Argentina
1990s 1.34 million kg 705,796 kg 632,874 kg Argentina
2000s 1.46 million kg 833,443 kg 625,308 kg Argentina
2010s 1.22 million kg 937,983 kg 280,781 kg Argentina
2020s 1.01 million kg 966,394 kg 38,928 kg Argentina

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher horses — manure applied to soils, Argentina or Northern Africa?
Argentina, at 1.00 million kg against 965,894 kg in Northern Africa as of 2023.
What is the difference in horses — manure applied to soils between Argentina and Northern Africa?
38,266 kg, with Argentina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Northern Africa?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Argentina and Northern Africa rank globally for horses — manure applied to soils?
Argentina ranks 17th and Northern Africa ranks 25th of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Horses — Manure applied to soils (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Argentina vs Northern Africa: Horses — Manure applied to soils. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/horses-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/argentina/northern-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/horses-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/argentina/northern-africa/">Argentina vs Northern Africa: Horses — Manure applied to soils</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Horses — Manure applied to soils (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
213 places, 11,993 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).