China vs Viet Nam: Indonesia — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity
Indonesia — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity over time
- China
- Viet Nam
How they compare
China currently reports 316,326 m3 against 567 m3 in Viet Nam, a difference of 315,759 m3.
That makes China's figure about 557.9 times Viet Nam's.
Across all 15 years both countries report, China has been ahead every year.
China ranks 1st and Viet Nam ranks 1st of 64 countries.
China has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 346,632 m3 | 204.5 m3 | 346,428 m3 | China |
| 2000s | 765,037 m3 | 509 m3 | 764,528 m3 | China |
| 2010s | 482,291 m3 | 9,571 m3 | 472,720 m3 | China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher indonesia — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity, China or Viet Nam?
- China, at 316,326 m3 against 567 m3 in Viet Nam as of 2018.
- What is the difference in indonesia — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity between China and Viet Nam?
- 315,759 m3, with China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China and Viet Nam?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2018.
- How do China and Viet Nam rank globally for indonesia — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity?
- China ranks 1st and Viet Nam ranks 1st of 64 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Indonesia — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The database contains data on the bilateral trade flows in roundwood, primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world. The main types of primary forest products included in are: roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further. The definitions are available. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/forestry/statistics/80572/en/