Southern Asia vs Sweden: Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Import quantity

Southern Asia
2.36 million m3
in 2024
Sweden
2.19 million m3
in 2024
Southern Asia rank
7th
Sweden rank
6th

Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Import quantity over time

  • Southern Asia
  • Sweden
01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M5.0M199020072024

How they compare

Southern Asia currently reports 2.36 million m3 against 2.19 million m3 in Sweden, a difference of 169,450 m3.

That makes Southern Asia's figure about 1.1 times Sweden's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Southern Asia ahead.

Southern Asia ranks 7th and Sweden ranks 6th of 28 groups.

Across the 4 decades both report, Southern Asia averaged higher in 1 and Sweden in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Southern Asia Sweden Difference Ahead
1990s 1.06 million m3 2.63 million m3 1.58 million m3 Sweden
2000s 3.13 million m3 3.85 million m3 718,937 m3 Sweden
2010s 3.99 million m3 2.80 million m3 1.19 million m3 Southern Asia
2020s 2.08 million m3 2.37 million m3 281,500 m3 Sweden

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — import quantity, Southern Asia or Sweden?
Southern Asia, at 2.36 million m3 against 2.19 million m3 in Sweden as of 2024.
What is the difference in industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — import quantity between Southern Asia and Sweden?
169,450 m3, with Southern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Asia and Sweden?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Southern Asia and Sweden rank globally for industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — import quantity?
Southern Asia ranks 7th and Sweden ranks 6th of 28 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Southern Asia vs Sweden: Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Import quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/industrial-roundwood-non-coniferous-import-quantity/southern-asia/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/industrial-roundwood-non-coniferous-import-quantity/southern-asia/sweden/">Southern Asia vs Sweden: Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Import quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Import quantity
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
265 places, 7,946 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en