Guinea vs Sri Lanka: Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Production

Guinea
651,000 m3
in 2024
Sri Lanka
692,700 m3
in 2024
Guinea rank
84th
Sri Lanka rank
82nd

Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Production over time

  • Guinea
  • Sri Lanka
0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k196119922024

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 692,700 m3 against 651,000 m3 in Guinea, a difference of 41,700 m3.

That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Guinea ranks 84th and Sri Lanka ranks 82nd of 170 countries.

Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1960s 333,333 m3 557,222 m3 223,889 m3 Sri Lanka
1970s 465,300 m3 509,800 m3 44,500 m3 Sri Lanka
1980s 508,800 m3 681,570 m3 172,770 m3 Sri Lanka
1990s 622,900 m3 648,460 m3 25,560 m3 Sri Lanka
2000s 651,000 m3 697,100 m3 46,100 m3 Sri Lanka
2010s 651,000 m3 699,440 m3 48,440 m3 Sri Lanka
2020s 651,000 m3 692,700 m3 41,700 m3 Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — production, Guinea or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 692,700 m3 against 651,000 m3 in Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — production between Guinea and Sri Lanka?
41,700 m3, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea and Sri Lanka?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Guinea and Sri Lanka rank globally for industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — production?
Guinea ranks 84th and Sri Lanka ranks 82nd of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea vs Sri Lanka: Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Production. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/industrial-roundwood-non-coniferous-production/guinea/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/industrial-roundwood-non-coniferous-production/guinea/sri-lanka/">Guinea vs Sri Lanka: Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Industrial roundwood, non-coniferous — Production
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
216 places, 12,047 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en