Eritrea vs Sierra Leone: Inland water bodies — Area from CCI_LC

Eritrea
86.17 1000 ha
in 2022
Sierra Leone
83.22 1000 ha
in 2022
Eritrea rank
125th
Sierra Leone rank
127th

Inland water bodies — Area from CCI_LC over time

  • Eritrea
  • Sierra Leone
050100150199220072022

How they compare

Eritrea currently reports 86.17 1000 ha against 83.22 1000 ha in Sierra Leone, a difference of 2.95 1000 ha.

Across all 30 years both countries report, Eritrea has been ahead every year.

Eritrea ranks 125th and Sierra Leone ranks 127th of 224 countries.

Eritrea has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eritrea Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1990s 119.2 1000 ha 84.83 1000 ha 34.37 1000 ha Eritrea
2000s 94.25 1000 ha 85.03 1000 ha 9.23 1000 ha Eritrea
2010s 86.09 1000 ha 83.72 1000 ha 2.37 1000 ha Eritrea
2020s 86.16 1000 ha 83.25 1000 ha 2.91 1000 ha Eritrea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher inland water bodies — area from cci_lc, Eritrea or Sierra Leone?
Eritrea, at 86.17 1000 ha against 83.22 1000 ha in Sierra Leone as of 2022.
What is the difference in inland water bodies — area from cci_lc between Eritrea and Sierra Leone?
2.95 1000 ha, with Eritrea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eritrea and Sierra Leone?
30 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2022.
How do Eritrea and Sierra Leone rank globally for inland water bodies — area from cci_lc?
Eritrea ranks 125th and Sierra Leone ranks 127th of 224 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Inland water bodies — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eritrea vs Sierra Leone: Inland water bodies — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/inland-water-bodies-area-from-cci-lc/eritrea/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/inland-water-bodies-area-from-cci-lc/eritrea/sierra-leone/">Eritrea vs Sierra Leone: Inland water bodies — Area from CCI_LC</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Inland water bodies — Area from CCI_LC
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
270 places, 8,231 data points, 1992–2022
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Land Cover data under the Agri-Environmental Indicators section contains land cover information organized by the land cover classes of the international standard system for Environmental and Economic Accounting Central Framework (SEEA CF). The land cover information is compiled from publicly available Global Land Cover (GLC) maps: a) MODIS land cover types based on the Land Cover Classification System, LCCS; b) The European Spatial Agency (ESA) Climate Change Initiative (CCI) annual land cover maps produced by the Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)-Geomatics and now under the European Copernicus Program; c) The annual land cover maps which were produced under the European Copernicus Global Land Service (CGLS) (CGLS land cover, containing discrete land cover categorization), with spatial resolution 100m; and d) the WorldCover maps of the European Space Agency, produced at 10m resolution.