France vs Republic of Korea: Insecticides (excl. Haz. pest.) — Export value

France
577,652 1000 USD
in 2024
Republic of Korea
387,881 1000 USD
in 2024
France rank
4th
Republic of Korea rank
5th

Insecticides (excl. Haz. pest.) — Export value over time

  • France
  • Republic of Korea
0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M200720152024

How they compare

France currently reports 577,652 1000 USD against 387,881 1000 USD in Republic of Korea, a difference of 189,771 1000 USD.

That makes France's figure about 1.5 times Republic of Korea's.

Across all 18 years both countries report, France has been ahead every year.

France ranks 4th and Republic of Korea ranks 5th of 149 countries.

France has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade France Republic of Korea Difference Ahead
2000s 520,259 1000 USD 43,167 1000 USD 477,092 1000 USD France
2010s 727,096 1000 USD 169,333 1000 USD 557,763 1000 USD France
2020s 791,904 1000 USD 368,219 1000 USD 423,686 1000 USD France

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher insecticides (excl. haz. pest.) — export value, France or Republic of Korea?
France, at 577,652 1000 USD against 387,881 1000 USD in Republic of Korea as of 2024.
What is the difference in insecticides (excl. haz. pest.) — export value between France and Republic of Korea?
189,771 1000 USD, with France ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for France and Republic of Korea?
18 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2024.
How do France and Republic of Korea rank globally for insecticides (excl. haz. pest.) — export value?
France ranks 4th and Republic of Korea ranks 5th of 149 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Insecticides (excl. Haz. pest.) — Export value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

France vs Republic of Korea: Insecticides (excl. Haz. pest.) — Export value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/insecticides-excl-haz-pest-export-value/france/republic-of-korea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/insecticides-excl-haz-pest-export-value/france/republic-of-korea/">France vs Republic of Korea: Insecticides (excl. Haz. pest.) — Export value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Insecticides (excl. Haz. pest.) — Export value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
159 places, 2,235 data points, 2007–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Pesticides Trade domain contains data on internationally traded pesticides (values and quantities). Data are sourced from international and national trade statistics, predominantly from UN COMTRADE (from 1990 onwards) or from national country trade tapes (1961-1990). Data for the period 1961-1989 cover only Import and Export values (FAOSTAT element codes 5622 and 5922). Data from 1990 onwards also include Import and Export quantities (codes 5610 and 5910) and include a complete time-series for Pesticides (total). The domain contains information on the trade of pesticides products in either: a) finished forms and/or packaging; or b) separate chemically-defined compounds relevant to the Rotterdam Convention on the Prior Informed Consent Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade.