East Timor vs Vanuatu: Land area — Area

East Timor
1,487 1000 ha
in 2024
Vanuatu
1,219 1000 ha
in 2024
East Timor rank
179th
Vanuatu rank
182nd

Land area — Area over time

  • East Timor
  • Vanuatu
05001.0k1.5k196119922024

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 1,487 1000 ha against 1,219 1000 ha in Vanuatu, a difference of 268 1000 ha.

That makes East Timor's figure about 1.2 times Vanuatu's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, East Timor has been ahead every year.

East Timor ranks 179th and Vanuatu ranks 182nd of 267 countries.

East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade East Timor Vanuatu Difference Ahead
1960s 1,487 1000 ha 1,219 1000 ha 268 1000 ha East Timor
1970s 1,487 1000 ha 1,219 1000 ha 268 1000 ha East Timor
1980s 1,487 1000 ha 1,219 1000 ha 268 1000 ha East Timor
1990s 1,487 1000 ha 1,219 1000 ha 268 1000 ha East Timor
2000s 1,487 1000 ha 1,219 1000 ha 268 1000 ha East Timor
2010s 1,487 1000 ha 1,219 1000 ha 268 1000 ha East Timor
2020s 1,487 1000 ha 1,219 1000 ha 268.04 1000 ha East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher land area — area, East Timor or Vanuatu?
East Timor, at 1,487 1000 ha against 1,219 1000 ha in Vanuatu as of 2024.
What is the difference in land area — area between East Timor and Vanuatu?
268 1000 ha, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for East Timor and Vanuatu?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do East Timor and Vanuatu rank globally for land area — area?
East Timor ranks 179th and Vanuatu ranks 182nd of 267 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Land area — Area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

East Timor vs Vanuatu: Land area — Area. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/land-area-area/timor-leste/vanuatu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/land-area-area/timor-leste/vanuatu/">East Timor vs Vanuatu: Land area — Area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Land area — Area
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
300 places, 17,413 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Land Use domain contains data on twenty-one land use categories and twenty-three categories of irrigation and agricultural practices. Data are available yearly and by country, regional and global levels. The domain includes Land Use Indicators providing information on the percentage share of agricultural and forest land, and their sub-components, including irrigated areas and areas under organic agriculture, within a country land use matrix. Data are available at country, regional and global level, for the following elements: (in percentage) i) Share in Land area; ii) Share in Agricultural land, iii) Share in Cropland; and iv) Share in Forest land; (in ha/pc) v) Area per capita.