Bulgaria vs Viet Nam: Land use hidden — Total area, annual growth rate
Bulgaria
-0.0027 % change on previous year
in 2023
Viet Nam
-0.0006 % change on previous year
in 2023
Bulgaria rank
221st
Viet Nam rank
218th
Land use hidden — Total area, annual growth rate over time
- Bulgaria
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Viet Nam currently reports -0.0006 % change on previous year against -0.0027 % change on previous year in Bulgaria, a difference of 0.0021 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 16 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Viet Nam ahead.
Bulgaria ranks 221st and Viet Nam ranks 218th of 225 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Bulgaria averaged higher in 3 and Viet Nam in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bulgaria | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1970s | 0 % change on previous year | -0.002 % change on previous year | 0.002 % change on previous year | Bulgaria |
| 1980s | 0 % change on previous year | -0.0377 % change on previous year | 0.0377 % change on previous year | Bulgaria |
| 1990s | 0 % change on previous year | 0.0227 % change on previous year | 0.0227 % change on previous year | Viet Nam |
| 2000s | 0.0009 % change on previous year | -0.0015 % change on previous year | 0.0024 % change on previous year | Bulgaria |
| 2010s | 0 % change on previous year | 0.0078 % change on previous year | 0.0078 % change on previous year | Viet Nam |
| 2020s | -0.0007 % change on previous year | 0.0021 % change on previous year | 0.0028 % change on previous year | Viet Nam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher land use hidden — total area, annual growth rate, Bulgaria or Viet Nam?
- Viet Nam, at -0.0006 % change on previous year against -0.0027 % change on previous year in Bulgaria as of 2023.
- What is the difference in land use hidden — total area, annual growth rate between Bulgaria and Viet Nam?
- 0.0021 % change on previous year, with Viet Nam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bulgaria and Viet Nam?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Bulgaria and Viet Nam rank globally for land use hidden — total area, annual growth rate?
- Bulgaria ranks 221st and Viet Nam ranks 218th of 225 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Land use hidden — Total area, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Land use hidden — Total area. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.