Eastern Europe vs Melanesia: Manure applied — Cropland phosphorus
Manure applied — Cropland phosphorus over time
- Eastern Europe
- Melanesia
How they compare
Eastern Europe currently reports 579,171 t against 8,367 t in Melanesia, a difference of 570,804 t.
That makes Eastern Europe's figure about 69.2 times Melanesia's.
Across all 63 years both countries report, Eastern Europe has been ahead every year.
Eastern Europe ranks 10th and Melanesia ranks 12th of 29 groups.
Eastern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eastern Europe | Melanesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.18 million t | 2,690 t | 1.18 million t | Eastern Europe |
| 1970s | 1.41 million t | 3,508 t | 1.41 million t | Eastern Europe |
| 1980s | 1.57 million t | 4,396 t | 1.57 million t | Eastern Europe |
| 1990s | 1.11 million t | 5,843 t | 1.11 million t | Eastern Europe |
| 2000s | 663,412 t | 7,433 t | 655,980 t | Eastern Europe |
| 2010s | 603,604 t | 8,017 t | 595,586 t | Eastern Europe |
| 2020s | 587,430 t | 8,129 t | 579,301 t | Eastern Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher manure applied — cropland phosphorus, Eastern Europe or Melanesia?
- Eastern Europe, at 579,171 t against 8,367 t in Melanesia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in manure applied — cropland phosphorus between Eastern Europe and Melanesia?
- 570,804 t, with Eastern Europe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Europe and Melanesia?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Eastern Europe and Melanesia rank globally for manure applied — cropland phosphorus?
- Eastern Europe ranks 10th and Melanesia ranks 12th of 29 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Manure applied — Cropland phosphorus. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Cropland Nutrient balance domain contains information on the flows of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium from mineral fertilizer, manure applied, atmospheric deposition, crop removal, and biological fixation over cropland and per unit area of cropland. The flows are aggregated to total inputs and total outputs, from which the overall nutrient balance and nutrient use efficiency on cropland are calculated. Statistics are disseminated in units of tonnes and in kg/ha, as appropriate. Nutrient use efficiency is expressed as a fraction (%).