IDA total vs Mauritania: Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per capita
IDA total
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Mauritania
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
IDA total rank
16th
Mauritania rank
13th
Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per capita over time
- IDA total
- Mauritania
How they compare
Mauritania currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in IDA total, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per person.
That makes Mauritania's figure about 2.6 times IDA total's.
Across all 55 years both countries report, Mauritania has been ahead every year.
IDA total ranks 16th and Mauritania ranks 13th of 47 groups.
Mauritania has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA total | Mauritania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Mauritania |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Mauritania |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Mauritania |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Mauritania |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Mauritania |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Mauritania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per capita, IDA total or Mauritania?
- Mauritania, at 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in IDA total as of 2024.
- What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per capita between IDA total and Mauritania?
- 0 Mt CO2e per person, with Mauritania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA total and Mauritania?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do IDA total and Mauritania rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per capita?
- IDA total ranks 16th and Mauritania ranks 13th of 47 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.