Nauru vs Sao Tome and Principe: Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per capita
Nauru
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Nauru rank
186th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
183rd
Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per capita over time
- Nauru
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Nauru, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per person.
That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.4 times Nauru's.
Across all 55 years both countries report, Sao Tome and Principe has been ahead every year.
Nauru ranks 186th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 183rd of 201 countries.
Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nauru | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per capita, Nauru or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Sao Tome and Principe, at 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Nauru as of 2024.
- What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per capita between Nauru and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 0 Mt CO2e per person, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nauru and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Nauru and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per capita?
- Nauru ranks 186th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 183rd of 201 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.