Hong Kong vs Iran: Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per square

Hong Kong
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Iran
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Hong Kong rank
144th
Iran rank
145th

Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per square over time

  • Hong Kong
  • Iran
000000197019962023

How they compare

Hong Kong currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Iran, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Hong Kong ahead.

Hong Kong ranks 144th and Iran ranks 145th of 201 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Hong Kong averaged higher in 5 and Iran in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong Iran Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Hong Kong
1980s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Hong Kong
1990s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Hong Kong
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Hong Kong
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Hong Kong
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Iran

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per square, Hong Kong or Iran?
Hong Kong, at 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Iran as of 2023.
What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per square between Hong Kong and Iran?
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Hong Kong ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong and Iran?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Hong Kong and Iran rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per square?
Hong Kong ranks 144th and Iran ranks 145th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong vs Iran: Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-from-agriculture-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/hong-kong-sar-china/iran-islamic-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-from-agriculture-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/hong-kong-sar-china/iran-islamic-rep/">Hong Kong vs Iran: Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre
Unit
Mt CO2e per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
248 places, 12,696 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.