Czechia vs North America: Methane (CH4) emissions from Building (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per capita
Czechia
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
North America
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Czechia rank
29th
North America rank
26th
Methane (CH4) emissions from Building (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per capita over time
- Czechia
- North America
How they compare
Czechia currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in North America, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per person.
That makes Czechia's figure about 2.8 times North America's.
Across all 55 years both countries report, Czechia has been ahead every year.
Czechia ranks 29th and North America ranks 26th of 197 countries.
Czechia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Czechia | North America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Czechia |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Czechia |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Czechia |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Czechia |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Czechia |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Czechia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from building (energy) (mt co2e), per capita, Czechia or North America?
- Czechia, at 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in North America as of 2024.
- What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from building (energy) (mt co2e), per capita between Czechia and North America?
- 0 Mt CO2e per person, with Czechia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Czechia and North America?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Czechia and North America rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from building (energy) (mt co2e), per capita?
- Czechia ranks 29th and North America ranks 26th of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Building (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Methane (CH4) emissions from Building (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.