Algeria vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e)
Algeria
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Sub-Saharan Africa
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Algeria rank
26th
Sub-Saharan Africa rank
29th
Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e) over time
- Algeria
- Sub-Saharan Africa
How they compare
Algeria currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Sub-Saharan Africa, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per person.
That makes Algeria's figure about 3.3 times Sub-Saharan Africa's.
Across all 55 years both countries report, Algeria has been ahead every year.
Algeria ranks 26th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 29th of 192 countries.
Algeria has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Algeria | Sub-Saharan Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Algeria |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Algeria |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Algeria |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Algeria |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Algeria |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Algeria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e), Algeria or Sub-Saharan Africa?
- Algeria, at 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Sub-Saharan Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e) between Algeria and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 0 Mt CO2e per person, with Algeria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Algeria and Sub-Saharan Africa rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e)?
- Algeria ranks 26th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 29th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.