Australia vs Equatorial Guinea: Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e)

Australia
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Equatorial Guinea
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Australia rank
18th
Equatorial Guinea rank
21st

Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e) over time

  • Australia
  • Equatorial Guinea
0000197019972024

How they compare

Australia currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per person.

That makes Australia's figure about 1.2 times Equatorial Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Australia ahead.

Australia ranks 18th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 21st of 192 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Australia averaged higher in 2 and Equatorial Guinea in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Australia Equatorial Guinea Difference Ahead
1970s 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person Australia
1980s 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person Australia
1990s 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person Equatorial Guinea
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person Equatorial Guinea
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person Equatorial Guinea
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person 0 Mt CO2e per person Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e), Australia or Equatorial Guinea?
Australia, at 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Equatorial Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e) between Australia and Equatorial Guinea?
0 Mt CO2e per person, with Australia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Equatorial Guinea?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Australia and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e)?
Australia ranks 18th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 21st of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Australia vs Equatorial Guinea: Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-from-fugitive-emissions-energy-mt-co2e-per-capita/australia/equatorial-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-from-fugitive-emissions-energy-mt-co2e-per-capita/australia/equatorial-guinea/">Australia vs Equatorial Guinea: Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per capita
Unit
Mt CO2e per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
239 places, 13,145 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Methane (CH4) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.