North Korea vs Portugal: Methane (CH4) emissions from Industrial Processes
Methane (CH4) emissions from Industrial Processes over time
- North Korea
- Portugal
How they compare
North Korea currently reports 0.0025 Mt CO2e against 0.0023 Mt CO2e in Portugal, a difference of 0.0002 Mt CO2e.
That makes North Korea's figure about 1.1 times Portugal's.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was North Korea ahead.
North Korea ranks 61st and Portugal ranks 62nd of 94 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, North Korea averaged higher in 4 and Portugal in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North Korea | Portugal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0236 Mt CO2e | 0.0123 Mt CO2e | 0.0113 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 1980s | 0.011 Mt CO2e | 0.0055 Mt CO2e | 0.0055 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 1990s | 0.0092 Mt CO2e | 0.0042 Mt CO2e | 0.005 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 2000s | 0.0062 Mt CO2e | 0.0029 Mt CO2e | 0.0032 Mt CO2e | North Korea |
| 2010s | 0.0025 Mt CO2e | 0.0029 Mt CO2e | 0.0003 Mt CO2e | Portugal |
| 2020s | 0.0025 Mt CO2e | 0.0028 Mt CO2e | 0.0003 Mt CO2e | Portugal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from industrial processes, North Korea or Portugal?
- North Korea, at 0.0025 Mt CO2e against 0.0023 Mt CO2e in Portugal as of 2024.
- What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from industrial processes between North Korea and Portugal?
- 0.0002 Mt CO2e, with North Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Portugal?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do North Korea and Portugal rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from industrial processes?
- North Korea ranks 61st and Portugal ranks 62nd of 94 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission, published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Industrial Processes (Mt CO2e). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A measure of annual emissions of methane (CH4), one of the six Kyoto greenhouse gases (GHG), from industrial processes including IPCC 2006 codes 2.A.1 Cement production, 2.A.2 Lime production, 2.A.3 Glass Production, 2.A.4 Other Process Uses of Carbonates, 2.B Chemical Industry, 2.C Metal Industry, 2.D Non-Energy Products from Fuels and Solvent Use, 2.E Electronics Industry, 2.F Product Uses as Substitutes for Ozone Depleting Substances, 2.G Other Product Manufacture and Use and 5.A Indirect N2O emissions from the atmospheric deposition of nitrogen in NOx and NH3. The measure is standardized to carbon dioxide equivalent values using the Global Warming Potential (GWP) factors of IPCC's 5th Assessment Report (AR5).